« | Main | »

多伦多意大利申根签证攻略

high park Toronto
官方网页的需求包括以下部分:

  • 1. Your completed application form and one Italian passport size picture (3.5 x 4.0 cm)
  • 2. Your passport and a photocopy of its main pages, as well as any other pages with visa tickers.
    NOTE: your passport must be valid for 90 days beyond the expiry date of the visa.
    If you are currently a landed immigrant, but initially arrived in Canada as a refugee, you should submit a Travel Document for Refugees issued by the Canadian authorities.
    Please note that the Canadian certificate of identity is not recognized acceptable for travel to Italy.
  • 3. Your Permanent Resident Card ( original plus photocopy of both sides) or your work or study authorization (original plus photocopy) NOTE: your work or study visa must be valid for 60 days beyond the expiry date of the Visa, and must have been issued for a multiple number of entries.
  • 4. Photocopy of driver’s licence or any other proof of residency in Ontario, Manitoba or NW Territories.
  • 5. A letter from your employer, maximum one week old, stating your full name, date of birth, address, position with the company, date of employment and monthly salary. If you are selfemployed, please provide your company’s certificate of registration.
  • 6. Your bank statement for the last three months (originals plus photocopies). If you are selfemployed, you must also provide a business bank statement and a copy of your business income tax return.
  • 7. Your detailed flight schedule on the travel agency’s letterhead.
  • 8. Your hotel reservation (original plus photocopy) or letter of invitation from a relative or friend who is a permanent resident in Italy. Please note that the said letter must be drawn up as posted on our web page. Remember to include a photocopy of your host’s valid photo ID or “Permesso di soggiorno”.
  • 9. Proof of medical travel insurance (minimum coverage required is CAD 50.000) Please provide documentation (original and photocopy) of your insurance specifying your name, time period and maximum amount of coverage for medical emergencies and repatriation.
  • 10. If you are financially dependent on your parents, you must provide an affidavit of support
    signed by your parents, and duly notarized, along with your parents’ bank statement for the last three months and a letter from their employer, maximum one week old, stating full name, date of birth, address, position with the company, date of employment and monthly salary. Remember to include a photocopy of your parents’ valid photo ID.
  • 11. If you are under the age of 18, the “parental consent form” and “assumption of responsibility for the minor in Italy form”, duly completed and signed, are also required.

首先,要说明的是,怎么决定选择意大利,要求是整个欧洲旅行部分你要在意大利待得最久;或者虽然跟其他国家时间一样长,但是进入申根区域的国家是意大利;

几点说明,作为学生,第三条提供的study permit;

关于驾照复印件,如果你有学校的证明,可以不要,不过最好有;

第五条的工作证明,换到学生就是学校出具的类似program enrollment证明;

银行的证明可以去银行开具,有些银行可能会收费(听说CIBC会收费,TD不会),也可以用你的信用卡账单;

第七和第八是最重要的两条,一是进入申根区域和离开的机票,签证时间会根据机票有一点点延长(比如你订了一个机票15天往返,可能签证期限是17天左右,长短貌似靠运气和人品);关于住宿则可以去booking.com一类的网站选择免费cancel的reservation预订,先应付签证

最后就是保险,一般学校的保险包括了travel insurance,可以从学校相关部门开到证明;而一般公司的保险也涵盖这部分,可以开到证明

记得网上预订,不同于美国,时间很好预订,预订一周之后的预约是非常容易的,而一两天后的比较紧张。地址如网站上所述,靠近China town,离downtown很近,如果从灰狗站出来,15分钟就能走到。

门口有一个标志显示visa office,其实就是那个房子旁边一个隔间,很小很破旧,最多放5个凳子,一般只有一个人处理case,效率比较低,但是如果材料齐全一般都会通过。不同于美签的是可以用手机也没有安检。

如果不想自取,可以准备express的回邮信封(10刀左右),而签证费用是81刀,先进并且要自备零钱,不收支票和信用卡借记卡。

最后就是处理时间,她一般会说10天,但是我周二签证,周五就收到的回邮的护照。

Posted on May 4th, 2011 by Registered Commenterhedgehog in Uncategorized | CommentsPost a comment

Reader Comments (10)

你好 感觉我的申请情况跟你很像 看了你的文章感觉很亲切 我的正确邮箱是Keely_pumpkin@hotmail.com 实在不好意思 我一紧张第一封留言填错邮箱了 baiguanque122 我是想问问你一些关international student在多伦多申请意大利签证的问题。需要邀请函么?Travel insurance的话 UHIP cover的证明文件要怎么准备呢?要去UHIP网站上 打印出相关资料么?
谢谢了

hedgehog Reply:

找学校UHIP部门开证明

Kelly Reply:

我去学校的 international office 问过了哦。工作人员不太清楚。他们不知道怎么开这个证明哦。请问你是最近刚刚签过么?我周围实在是没人办过 网上说的也不是我这种情况。我能问下你的MSN或者QQ么?可以发到我邮箱里Keely_pumpkin@hotmail.com 我最近准备去签 有些地方不知道 很担心着急 想问问你一些情况。谢谢你啦~

hedgehog Reply:

你找找你们学校的medical care的部门吧。
我们学校的国际学生部门或者研究生FEDS/GSA有专门的办公室,可以开证明 http://www.iso.uwaterloo.ca/current_students/Healthcare.html

Kelly Reply:

谢谢啦 baiguanque015 ~ 我周一准备再去学校问下。你当时办的时候需要邀请函么?

hedgehog Reply:

如果有人邀请就邀请函,没有的画就hotel reservation

Kelly Reply:

谢谢~~我资料准备的差不多了 就是关于application form 我是网上下载的 要打印在A3的纸张上正反么?
还有 我交钱是当场交加币还是欧元呢?

Kelly Reply:

谢谢~我想问下 application form 是要双面打印在A3纸上么?我网上下的表格 打印成A4的行么?

hedgehog Reply:

可以

May 19th, 2011 | Registered CommenterKelly

你好,我想问下,现在区意大利申请的话,需要预约吗?(因为我之前看到08 或者09 年的一些帖子说不要预约,直接去)

April 29th, 2013 | Registered Commenterkisseelee